Development of Achievable Benchmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10335698)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / 習熟度
Research Abstract
This benchmark development is aimed to provide the index of English language proficiency, which can be used as the reference for English learning and teaching. Both standardized test scores and can-do statements are not directly connected with authentic performance by learners, however, this study has collected learners' language use so that such problems can be partially overcome.