Development of motivational strategy for EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2009)
Ehime University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
HIROMORI Tomohito  Ehime University, 経営学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動機づけ / 動機づけ方略 / 個人差 / 教育介入 / 英語運用能力判断基準(Can-Doリスト) / 教材開発 / カリキュラム設計 / 英語教育 / 応用言語学 / 第二言語習得研究
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine motivating factors for English learning and investigate whether or not it was possible to motivate EFL learners by introducing an educational intervention based on these factors. More specifically, the manner in which the motivating factors act in terms of enhancing motivation among the students from the perspectives of general tendency and individual differences was examined. Furthermore, based on the results mentioned above, "Can-Do Lists" (benchmarks for evaluating English language proficiency) were created and some effective ways to make good use of them were also suggested.