L1 influence on the interpretation and production of morphosyntax and lexicon in a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
OKUWAKI Natsumi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60363884)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 統語形態素 / 第一言語の影響
Research Abstract
This study investigated the acquisition of morphosyntax and lexicon in a second language by Japanese and Chinese speakers learning English, and discussed how the first language influences the L2 acquisition of these different linguistic properties. It showed that the first language impact is widely observed in both linguistic areas ; however, it differs how and how much the influence has an impact on these properties, suggesting that it is not plausible to take"L1 influence"as a simple phenomenon in the study of second language acquisition.