Examining the Methods Employed to Analyze the Spoken Discourse of Japanese Learners of English: Characteristics of Discourse Analytic Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Rie  Tokiwa University, 国際学部, 専任講師 (70433571)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / 英語教育学 / 言語テスティング / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
For analyzing spoken transcribed discourses in English as a second language, discourse analytic measures have often been employed to specifically assess fluency, accuracy, syntactic complexity, and lexical complexity. Despite their frequent use in second language acquisition research, the characteristics of these measures and also which measures should be used in a certain context have not been examined. The current study aims to explore the characteristics of the discourse analytic measures from multiple perspectives. The results indicated three main findings. First, a measure that can consistently detect a change or a difference in a learner's proficiency is "the number of tokens per minute." Second, each measure is related to every other measure to some degree in a predictable manner, and each measure assesses a part of the speaking performance. Third, the same measure can be interpreted in a similar manner across tasks when the tasks involve self-introduction and picture description.