Global Foreign Accent and the effectiveness of the prosody-oriented approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Mamiko (AKITA ORII Mamiko)  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (30334585)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 教授法・カリキュラム論 / 発音指導 / 英語教授法 / 音声学 / リスニング指導 / 発音 / 英語教育 / リスニング
Research Abstract
This pretest-treatment-posttest-delayed-posttest design study investigated the relationship between global foreign accent(GFA), which is an impressionistic judgement of overall non-native pronunciation(see Anderson-Hsieh, Johnson & Koehler 1992) and changes in the production abilities of adult Japanese English learners in a regular classroom setting ; this was done through two instructional approaches : segmental and prosody-oriented. Results suggest that the prosody-oriented approach effectively improves learners' phonology.