Multimodal Database for Interactions by Japanese English learners -On the Basis of Joint Attention-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Midori  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 講師 (00434647)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチモーダル / 共同注意 / グラウンディング / マルチモーダル対話 / 音声対話コーパス
Research Abstract
The goal of this project was two-fold : (1) to create a multimodal database of spontaneous speech in English task-oriented dialogue by native English speaker pairs and Japanese intermediate English learner pairs, and (2) to capture how a Japanese English learner can achieve grounding with either a peer or a native English teacher in the dialogue. To this end, we have annotated the database with the coding scheme for dialogue structure called CONVERSATIONAL MOVES introduced by Caletta et al. (1995), and we examined differences in two conditions : workspace visible and workspace hidden.