Characteristics of Photograph-format Questions and Their Feasibility as Learning Tasks for Students at Colleges of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology (2008-2009)
Gifu National College of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hidetoshi  Akashi National College of Technology, 一般科目, 准教授 (00332023)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / 教育学 / リスニング / 写真描写問題 / 高等専門学校在籍学生 / 写真
Research Abstract
Several tests of photograph-format questions were carried out in order to examine the students' levels of understanding at colleges of technology. The average accuracy rate of the students' performance on photograph-format reading tests was 66 percent, while the average accuracy rate on photograph-format listening tests was 80 percent. From these results we can derive the argument that students at colleges of technology understand the linguistic structures used in a photograph-format test and such tests provide feasible listening tasks for the students.