How has the modern Armenian nationalism been formed?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2008-2010)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401434)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世界史 / ナショナリズム論 / アルメニア / ナショナリズム / 共産主義 / ソ連 / 国際関係 / 中東 / ディアスポラ / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
It is after WWI that Armenian intellectuals all over the world came to recognize today's Armenia as their "fatherland." This is not only because much of the Armenian population in the Ottoman Empire moved to the Russian Empire owing to the Armenian massacres during the WWI. It is rather because during 1920's the Soviet Armenian government demanded the Ottoman Armenian elites cooperate to rebuild the Armenian economy, while they aided the refugees of the Armenian massacres in moving to Soviet Armenia and executed the pro-Soviet propaganda in order to defeat the Dashnak Party defecting from Soviet Armenia to the Armenian communities abroad.
As a result, the Ramkavar Azatakan Party, consisting of the former Ottoman Armenians, admitted Soviet Armenia to be their "fatherland," and then the Armenian foreign politicians mainly argued over the legitimacy of the Communist Party of Armenia as leader of the Armenian nation.