Language contact and Latinization in the Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
SHIUCHI Kazuoki  Musashino Academia Musicae, 音楽学部, 講師 (60449288)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋史 / 地中海 / 言語接触 / 文化接触 / ローマ帝国 / マルチカルチュラル / 文化変容 / 多文化の共存 / 西洋古典 / ローマ化
Research Abstract
In this research programme, we have dealt with the language contacts in the Ancient Roman Empire, which we can fairly assume as a prototype of today's international community. In addition, especially we have focused on the phenomena ´Latinization' in the western part of the Empire. Many indigenous languages (other than the Classical Languages: Classical Greek and Latin), which have been almost totally ignored in historical researches in our country, have come to light in this research, and the results of the investigations of such languages are actively communicated to the researchers and students in every possible way, especially in the classes of the Universities. Pottery Documents from La Graufesenque in southern France and Curse Tablets from Bath in England, which are introduced by us for the first time into the academical field of our country, are very important sources for the development of historical research of Roman Empire, and we hope our contribution will stimulate relating interest and investigations subsequently.