A Comprehensive Survey of the Diffusion of Knowledge on Japan in 17th Century Holland
Project/Area Number |
19720157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
CRYNS Frederik International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 准教授 (90370139)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本関係欧文図書 / 日本観 / 東西文化交流史 / 17世紀オランダ / 江戸時代 / 17世紀 / オランダ / コメリン / モンターヌス / 出島文書 / 東インド会社 / 徳川時代 / 日本情報 / オランダ商館日記 / 東方案内記 / 日本関係図書 / 旅行記 / オランダ東インド会社 / ハザール |
Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the transmission of knowledge on Japan to the Netherlands in the 17th century. We analyzed the nature of the knowledge on Japan and the route through which the knowledge was transmitted as well as how it was diffused, used and understood. We found following results : (1) In the 17th century high level up-to-date knowledge on Japan was diffused in Europe through the Netherlands (2) The Dutch East India Company played an important role as transmitter of this knowledge. (3) In the Netherlands there was a vivid interest for things Japanese and there was a feeling of familiarity towards Japanese culture.