Study on the relations between temples and local societies in medieval Japan-The social and economic functions temples in local societies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Wataru  The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70282530)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 中世 / 寺社 / 在地社会 / 薬師寺 / 芝大宮町 / 今宮神社 / 算用帳 / 日本中世
Research Abstract
In this study, it is clarified that temples and shrines in medieval Japan have the social and economic roles to maintain the local societies around them. In the case of Yakushiji-temple in Nara, the management of its organization was mutually related to the maintenance of the local society around it. And in the case of Imamiyajinnja-shrine in Kyoto, its festival played an important part in the formation of the town's community of Shiba-omiya-cho, which was worshipping the shrine as a guardian deity.