A fundamental study on the historiographical use of epistolary correspondences during the Heian period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yukiko  Ochanomizu University, 教育研究特設センター, リサーチフェロー (20447569)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古往来 / 日本史 / 古代史 / 平安貴族社会 / 書状 / 女性 / 日本古代
Research Abstract
Studies on epistolary correspondences, collections of letters during Heian period such as Akihira orai, have been done in the field of Japanese literature, classical Chinese literature and Education history so far while there have been fewer studies on them from a historical standpoint. This study compared the descriptions of correspondences with those found in old records, classic literature and ceremony books of the same period for the use of historical research. The study clarified that epistolary correspondences included the factual descriptions of a wide range of daily personal activities in the society of Heian aristocracy and that they are the materials suitable for the historical analysis of social relationships during Heian period.