The basic research about representation of Mather in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGUSHI Junji  Shinshu University, 人文学部, 准教授 (90324219)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 社会教育史 / 大衆文化史 / 生活記録 / 社会運動 / 地域女性史 / 生活記録運動 / 「母の歴史」 / 社会運動(母親運動)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this survey is to collect Basic Materials about People's representation concern "Mather"(母),three aspects(1)Social Movements in local society, (2)Education, (3)Mass Culture. The results are as follows; to obtain materials about (1) Japanese Mothers Congress(日本母親大会) in Local society and (2)The women's writing group in IWATE Prefecture. These materials are contribute to analysis of form of writing group association,"History of Mather"(母の歴史)-People's representation in Postwar Japan.