Local Autonomy of Japanese Settlers in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sung yup  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50378882)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在朝日本人 / 地方自治 / 帝国 / 植民地
Research Abstract
This study investigates the Japanese local elites who participated of local autonomyorganization in colonial Korea. The focuses of analysis are as follows. What kinds ofpersons were elected to a member of local autonomy? What was their role in thecolonial politics on the central/local level? What was the political dynamism in colonialKorea? Moreover, approximately 10,000 data of personal information of Japanese localelites in colonial Korea were built through this study.