The Basic Study for the Change of Royal Ritual according to the Investigation of Buruiki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Takahsi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (50362570)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 部類記 / 勧修寺家 / 大記 / 宮廷儀礼 / 目録 / 日本古代史 / 勧修寺家文書 / 都市空間 / 周縁地域 / 平安京 / 後院
Research Abstract
The book category edited from diaries in the past about the various royal ritual is called Buruiki. After Heian Period, the aristocrat who knew a precedent and old manners was respected in the court, and such category was often described. In this study, I considered the rule of succession about royal ritual, through making the catalog of Buruiki inherited by Kajuji family, which is in the possession of the Kyoto University Museum, and examining the diary of Fujiwara Tamefusa, called Daiki, who was the origin of Kajuji family.