A Social Historical Study of the "Trans-sects" Buddhist in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yutaka  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代日本 / 仏教史 / 宗教史 / 社会史 / 僧侶 / 脱教団 / 佐田介石 / 浅野研真
Research Abstract
In this historical research, I considered Kaiseki Sada who was a Buddhism priest at the end of shogunate and in Meiji era. I analyzed the thought and the action while excavating new historical materials. Especially I studied not only Kaiseki, but also Kenshin Asano, who was a sociologist in the former of Showa era and researched Kaiseki. As a result, if the whole image of the history of modern Buddhism was drawn, it was clarified that the aspect that paid attention to "Trans-sects" priests who exceeded the frame of the sect was indispensable.