Fundamental Research on Goshichinichi-misyuho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Takayuki  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 准教授 (00325234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords後七日御修法 / 東寺長者 / 東寺定額僧 / 阿闍梨 / 東寺 / 阿間梨
Research Abstract
This research aimed to collect several historical sources about Goshichinichi-misyuho in the antiquity-middle ages and clarify the various aspects of the realities and the changes. The investigation targeted not only the ritual of it, but also the organization of Toji temple to which many of the staff belonged. First, I collected many of the relevant sources and investigated them. Concurrently, I made 3 tables based on them. In light of the above data, the aspects of the change in the 12th century were clarified. Based on a part of these results, I wrote a thesis paper, "Shingon-shu-ajari and Toji-jogakuso in Early Twelfth-century" (will be published in 2010).