The Socio-Political History of Economic Aid to Okinawa from U.S. and Japan : From the late 1950's to the Post-Reversion Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Atsushi  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (60444907)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords沖縄 / 占領 / 援助 / 復帰 / 基地 / 開発 / 日本史
Research Abstract
This research focused on economic aid politics of U.S. and Japan to Okinawa from the late 1950's. By these politics U.S. and Japan intended to cool down the criticism against the Occupation and to ensure the long-range use of Military Bases in Okinawa. In the late 1950's Marine bases moved from mainland Japan to Okinawa, while economic aid politics executed in Okinawa. These politics provided the Okinawa development policy of Japanese Government in the post-reversion era.