A Fundamental study of three collections of personal phrases of the Zen sect in the Sengoku Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30364128)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦国期の語録 / 臨済宗幻住派 / 湖心碩鼎 / 嘯岳鼎虎 / 景轍玄蘇 / 語録 / 『仙巣稿』 / 外交僧 / 洞春寺 / 九州 / 幻住派 / 大内氏 / 『嘯岳録』 / 桂庵玄樹 / 『嶋隠集』 / 外交 / 『三脚稿』 / 『頭賢録』 / 戦国期
Research Abstract
This research endeavors to reprint and consider the writings of three Zen priests of the Rinzai Genju-ha sect during the Sengoku Period, Koshin Sekitei, Shogaku Teiko, and Keitetsu Genso. The titles of the historical materials presented are the Sankyakuko, the Ikenroku, the Shogakuroku, and the Sensoko.