A Basic Study of Personnel System and Ideas about that Practical Use in the Pre-modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koji  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50396412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋史 / 近世中国 / 科挙 / 進士 / 人事制度 / 「同年歯録」
Research Abstract
In this research, I collected lists of successful candidates by order of seniority in age (Tong-nian Chi-lu) edited in the Ming Dynasty. And I made a database for about 2,000 Jin-shi graduates.Based on it, I clarified the following. The person that pass order is low (about ten from the bottom) is discriminated against about a training institution/the finding employment time. An ancestral history is mentioned in those lists, and become the visible honor for a descendant.The examinee used two kinds of age (true age and age for examination) properly. The cause is structure of Civil examination system/the personnel system in pre-modern China.