The Eight Banners of the Qing Dynasty and salt administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University (2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  University of Tsukuba, 文学部, 講師 (60400610)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords清朝 / 八旗 / 康熙帝 / 雍正帝 / 長蘆塩 / 塩商 / イェヘ=ナラ氏 / 査氏 / イェへ=ナラ氏 / 安氏 / 康煕帝 / 旗人 / 内務府 / 包衣 / 族譜 / 長蘆 / 浙江 / 財政
Research Abstract
In this research regarding the Eight Banners of the Qing Dynasty and salt administration, I analyze the manner in which the ruling class of the Qing court, i.e., the Manchurian royal court (people affiliated with the Eight Banners, the military and social systems in the Qing court) was involved in salt administration (systems and policies involved in salt production, distribution and sales), an important pillar of national finances, and clarify the fact that analysis from the perspective of both economic and political history is essential in order to elucidate the close relationship between Qing salt administration and political history (especially powerful clans and power struggles between the nobility) as well as the salt administration of the Qing court.