The Social Structure and the effectiveness of State Control in China's Fujian Province in 1930's and 1940's.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20316681)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国近現代史 / 福建省 / 土地改革 / 地方文献 / 宗族 / 民間信仰 / 中国国民政府 / 中国共産党 / 中国 / 民俗宗教 / 口述資料 / 社会結合 / 地方性文献 / 地域社会 / 華僑 / 社会構造
Research Abstract
China's Fujian province has a long tradition of well developed paternal lineages. In this study, field research has been carried out in Fujian in order to investigate the state-society relationship and socio-economical structure in Fujian. Concretely, the focus of this research is on Land Revolution executed by the Communist Party in 1920's and 30's, and the governance under of the Nationalist Party from 1930's to 40's. I have examined the following : 1). How local social structure influenced the Communist's way of revolution and Nationalist government's policies ; and 2). How local social structure had changed throughout the Communist revolution and Nationalist government's regime.