History Writing in Modern India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Riho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70272490)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南アジア史 / インド / グジャラート / 近現代 / 歴史認識 / ナショナリズム / インド文学 / 国際研究者交流 / インド史 / 近代
Research Abstract
This project has analyzed the ways in which history was narrated in colonial and post-colonial India, focusing in particular on writings of Gujarati intellectuals in western India. Its results show that, while narratives which emphasized the historical unity of India became dominant due to the political context around the time of independence, there also existed a variety of narratives written from the perspectives of specific communities, which stressed differences among communities and tried to find out how to relate themselves with 'India'. This project has also demonstrated how these different perceptions of history influenced and were influenced by the process of reorganizing states as well as the debates over the relationships between regions and religious communities after independence.