A Study of the Formation of the Institution of "Lineage Law"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOTERA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30431828)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古代史 / 中国出土資料 / 考古学 / 思想史 / 宗法制 / 君位継承 / 出土資料 / 周代宗法制 / 春秋 / 家族 / 先秦
Research Abstract
I participated in academic meetings of the excavated materials, and studied of characters of the new excavated materials. I visited the research institutions inside and outside Japan, made on-the-spot investigation of the remains, and collected research materials. I clarified the process of daily acts like "concession" was taken in as an ideal factor to support sovereignty. This is connected in how things recognized as "a common thing" like a family change into the public order "Lineage Law".