Project/Area Number |
19720184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MASHITA Hiroyuki Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イスラーム / 南アジア / 改宗 / イスラーム化 / ペルシア語 / 神秘主義 / 歴史書 / 宗教 / 歴史 / 聖者 / 写本 / 南アジア史 / 手写本 / インド / イスラーム神秘主義 / スーフィズム |
Research Abstract |
I, the project leader, have procured a number of reproductions of historiographical materials which are yet to be published and preserved in the libraries in Pakistan, the United Kingdom, France and so on. Focusing on the Islamic network over the Indian Ocean as reflected in the Meccan pilgrimage of the Indian Muslims, the development of the Persian literary culture in the South Asia, the formation and development of the concept of Indian history in the Indo-Islamicate society, and the Islamic conversion in the South Asian history, the project leader published new findings about the aspects of the Islamization of the South Asian societies.