Relationship between National rule and local communities during the Han and Wu dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChuo University (2008-2009)
Japan Women's University (2007)
Principal Investigator
ABE Yukinobu  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (60346731)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords長沙呉簡 / 孫呉 / 戸調 / 漢 / 国家支配 / 地域社会 / 内外観 / 対匈奴関係 / 漢魏交替期 / 江南 / 広域支配
Research Abstract
This research aimed to look into the relationship between National rule and local communities during Han and Wu dynasty by maximum utilization of classical books written in the same age and Changsha Zoumalou Wujian. In the end I made it clear that the Wu dynasty's ruling style which prized autonomy of local communities' was a inheritance from the Han dynasty's style.