Acceptance and Exclusion of Chinese Immigrant in Modern Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takako  Kinki University, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00411653)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国史 / 移民史 / 東北アジア史 / 地域交流史 / 華僑 / 華人 / 山東人 / 奉天 / 人口移動 / 極東ロシア / ハルビン / 中国東北 / 山東 / 移民 / 出稼ぎ / 東北アジア
Research Abstract
After the conclusion of the Treaty of Beijing in1860, the Russian establishment of the city of Vladivostoke, the opening of three North China treaty ports, and the opening of Japanese treaty ports opened the gates for Chinese migration to Northeast Asia. In this study, I observed acceptance and exclusion of Chinese immigrant. I focused on Chinese immigrant communities and organizations such as charity in host society in Mukden.
Through this study, the following results were obtained : People born in the same area had lasting bonds, and helped each other, so they were able to maintain their businesses through economic depressions and unstable international circumstances. Shandong-bang was one such group in Northeast Asia. On the other hand, people who didn't have such tight knit communities became more socially vulnerable.