a study about the community development and the military group in Henan of Tang-Song China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Naoki  Fukuoka University, 人文学部, 准教授 (70412567)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords唐宋 / 河南 / 藩鎮 / 節度使 / 軍閥 / 宗族 / 移住 / 軍事集団
Research Abstract
You have explained what a pre-modern China used to be was determined in the Song period (10-12c.) for a long time. Until the political power was established, however, the military group had played an important role, who had stationed at Henan in late Tang period (8-9c.). So far the study of Henan region has never been examined because of the shortage of primary sources. But I consider this region from the viewpoint of political history and historical-geography. Then I make clear the group emigrated to Jiangnan and told their ancestral history. As a result, I will be able to show their actual condition in late Tang period, the transition of their ancestral history they told in later period, and a method of considering both the condition and the transition compositely.