English Parish and the Making of Old People in the Nineteenth Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOWATARI Ayako  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 招聘研究員 (30432529)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋史 / イギリス / 老人史 / 福祉 / 西洋史学 / 世代 / 国際情報交換 / 世代関係
Research Abstract
By the beginning of the twentieth century in England, 'old people' came to be defined as a separate status group and as welfare recipients. This research has examined the process through which the category of 'old people' was constructed through the Church of England parish between the 1820s and 1880s. It is a study of the personal experiences of the interactions between clergymen, women, working-class people and old people within the framework of the parish. It also examines the impact of the changing definition of 'old people' within the parish on the wider society, through the institutionalisation of old age pensions.