An empirical study on development of the right-wing labor movement in the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masahiro  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60320032)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワイマル共和国 / 右翼労働運動 / ナチズム運動 / フェルキッシュ運動 / 西洋史 / ドイツ / 現代史 / ナチズム / 右翼 / 労働運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze formation and development of the right-wing labor movement in the Weimar Republic empirically on the basis of the primary sources that are kept in the archives in Germany. The hypothesis that formed the starting point of this study was as follows: In the Weimar Republic not only the left-wing, but also the right-wing movement such as the National Socialist and the reactionary conservative tried to acquire the backing of workers by organizing trade union or such like. Using the comprehensive key concept "the right-wing labor movement", this study focuses on the ideologies, the organizational structures and the activities of the worker's organizations of the right wing in the Weimar Republic and explain its labor policies more concretely. As a result it could bring out a relationship between the National Socialism and the German workers.