The Formation of Local Societies in Anglo-Saxon England : Socio-economic Networks in West Midland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takako  Ehime University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10346661)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアングロ・サクソン史 / 社会経済史 / 協働行為 / ウスター司教座 / 史料論 / 文書史料 / 西洋史 / 中世史 / イングランド / 社会経済 / アングロ=サクソン史 / 文書 / 都市=農村関係
Research Abstract
As a result of reexamining charters with achievements of archeological investigation taken into consideration, I clarified the formation of the economic network linking the city of Worcester and surrounding rural villages, which was accompanied by the urban development from the 10th century onward. At the same time, it has turned out, through examinations of chirographs that began to emerge in the 9th century, that human ties mediated by friendship, regional bonds etc. played important social roles. On the basis of these studies, I proposed that the Anglo-Saxon society should be considered in terms of the notion "local network" that involves dynamic human relations and exchanges of goods. This view stands in sharp contrast to but complements the prevailing view of the early medieval period where it is characterized only as the formative period of the feudalism and the manorial system.