Project/Area Number |
19720194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Junko Kumamoto University, 文学部, 准教授 (00324731)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 近世イングランド / 外国人共同体 / アイデンティティ / ホスト社会 / 救貧 / 帰化 / 宗教難民(プロテスタント) / パラタイン移民 / デニズン / ユグノー / 近世イギリス / 移民 / 国籍 / 外国人教会 / 帰化法 / 法的地位 / 慈善活動 |
Research Abstract |
This research presents three findings. Firstly, poor relief by the Stranger Churches supported the needy protestant refugees in early modern London. Additionally, it would have served a useful function as a means of control over the Protestant refugees. Consequently, the poor relief led to the maintenance of the bond among the religious refugees and encouraged the development of their identities. Secondly, the large scale influx of German immigrants into London at the beginning of the eighteenth century caused a major shift in the attitudes of British people towards "the others" from favourable to negative or more prudent ones. Meanwhile, the immigrants from Germany might have forged their own new identity as the ‘Poor Palatines' to arouse the natives' sympathy for themselves in London. Finally, through the early modern period, the elicitation of "the others"stimulated discussions of how English/British people accepted aliens and granted them the aid and legal status. Furthermore, it helped to foster the growing national consciousness within the host society. These results will contribute to deepen our understanding of the nature of identities of the immigrant communities as well as the host society.