Including in or excluding from France : Legal status of colonial populations under the Third Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNUMA Miho  Fukuoka Women's University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40438304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス / 植民地 / 帝国史 / 第三共和政 / 市民権 / 国籍 / 国民国家 / 人種 / インドシナ / 西洋史 / 帝国 / フフンス / 市民
Research Abstract
Under the colonial domination of French Third Republic, the hierarchical categorization between citizen and subject depended not on race or religion, but on application of French law, especially the civil code. This criteria itself was a result of republican ideal equality under the law. According to this legal philosophy, legal norm, that is culture, is considered as a natural character impossible to change. But several natives who satisfied certain conditions were officially accorded citizenship. This system reflected the power relations of the real government in each colony, along with some characteristics of French colonial racism.