The Pilgrims' View on the Crusade and the Islamic World in the 15^<th> Century : Memory and Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yasuto  Tohoku Gakuin University, 文学部, 准教授 (60382652)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋史 / 巾世史 / 十字軍 / 聖地巡礼 / イスラーム / 中世史 / 西洋虫
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to reconsider the, Later Crusades, especially to consider whether the hope for the Crusades had been as the shape of the collective mind in Europe. the analysis of the Pilgrims' teats in the 15^<th> Century has been done. The result of the study. makes it clear that the enmily to the Mtisl ins came to the surface in the mind of Pilgrims because of the 'paralysis' for the security, and that, under the condition of the advance of the Ottoman Empire into Balkan, Pilgrims began to use the term of the 'Crusade', that is, the term mean not the hope for the recovery of the Holy Land, but Ihe war against the Ottoman Empire in the Iasi half of the 15^<th> century. On the other hand, it is also revealed that the truce between Venezia and Ottoman Empire (1479) gave the Pilgrims the security so that the hope for the Crusades vas cooled down again.