The Government Control of Newspapers in Japanese American Camps during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeya  Toyo University, 社会学部, 准教授 (90348201)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日系アメリカ人 / 強制立ち退き・収容 / ジャーナリズム / 検閲 / 言論・報道の自由 / 日本語新聞 / 第2次世界大戦 / マス・メディア / 日系人 / 立ち退き・収容 / 言論統制 / 新聞 / 日系アメリカ人ジャーナリズム / 第二次世界大戦 / 言論・表現の自由 / 憲法修正第一条
Research Abstract
Overall, this research project accomplished much more than it was expected when it started. From the first year to the last, this researcher extensively collected primary sources at various institutions in the United States, thoroughly reviewed existing scholarship as well as newly published studies, and published several referred works.
These include : Takeya Mizuno, "The Federal Government's Decisions in Suppressing the Japanese-Language Press, 1941-42," Journalism History Vol.33, No.1, (Spring 2007) : 14-23 ; Takeya Mizuno, "The Japanese-Language Press in the United States and Conflictive Nationalism : An Analysis of the Los Angeles Rafu Shimpo after Pearl Harbor," Media History (Media Shi Kenkyu) Vol.24 (August 2008) : 61-92; Takeya Mizuno, "The Japanese-Language Press in the United States and LARA : The Seattle Hokubei Hochi's Coverage of Relief in Post-War Japan, 1946-1947," Journal of the Japanese Overseas Migration Museum JICA Yokohama Vol.3 (March 2009): 15-36 ; Takeya Mizuno, "Censorship in a Different Name : Press 'Supervision' in Wartime Japanese American Camps 1942-1943," Journalism & Mass Communication Quarterly Vol.88, No.1 (Spring 2011) : 121-141 ; Takeya Mizuno, "Tekikokugo" journalism : Nichi bei kaisen to America no nihongo shinbun [The "Enemy Language" Press in Wartime: The Pacific War and Japanese-Language Press in the United States] (Yokohama, Japan : Shunpu Sha, 2011).