British Policy of De-Colonization with an attention to the so-called 'Zimbabwe Question'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Ichiro  Soka University, 文学部, 准教授 (10401431)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西欧史 / イギリス / ジンバブウェ / 植民地主義 / 脱植民地化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine and to get a big picture of British de-colonization policy. One of the backgrounds lies in a subject of considerable discussion about the so-called ‘Colonial Responsibility' which has been exposed by recent upheavals of ‘Zimbabwe Question'. In this study, I clarify the issues and point out that (1) British official view of ‘the end of Colonial Question' was exactly reflected in British official mind to weigh heavily on her prestige and acceptable role in newly constructing international orders in the second half of the 20th century; (2) her complicated relations with colonies in past and ex-colonies in now were in turn deliberately ignored and remained under seal; (3) it can be also said an expression of British official view of colonial history in past.