Health resorts and the civic nationalism in Russian history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshiro  Niigata University of International and Information Studies, 情報文化学部, 講師 (80449420)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋史 / ロシア史 / ナショナリズム / 景観、身体 / ソ連 / 第一次世界大戦 / ロシア / 景観 / 身体
Research Abstract
From this research we found a new perspective for understanding the political order of the modern Russian empire. That is "the geopolitical culture of the autocracy". It means an ideology to promote the union of the autocratic power, the nature of the territory, and the body of the subjects. Using the archive materials the research made clear the process of realization of this ideology in the Russian empire during the First World War. Then, the results of the research indicate that this ideology was inherited from the autocratic regime to the Bolsheviks under the condition of the total war.