Study on preparation for basic data of relics excavated from ancient tombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hideki  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (50314167)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古墳出土遺物 / 資料化 / 七観古墳 / 大塚越古墳 / 聖塚古墳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is preparation for basic data of relicsexcavated from ancient tombs, which have not been treated for conservation yet, or whichhave not been prepared basic data like drawings and photographs. Measurement of relicsexcavated from Shichikan tumulus have progressed about half of the whole. Classificationand measurement of beads excavated from Otsukagoshi tumulus have been finished.Preparation for basic data of relics excavated from Hijirizuka tumulus has been finished.