Project/Area Number |
19720204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMAE Naoto Osaka University, 文学研究科, 助教 (50372602)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 弥生時代 / 石器 / 鉄器 / 代替品 / 武器 / 鉄器化 / 金属器 / 考古学 |
Research Abstract |
Arms, the farming tool, and the tool are composed of the handle produced with wood and the blade produced with the stone or the metal. I analyzed whether each material and there was a difference in the installation method in Yayoi period. The regional variation turned out in the relation between the stone tools and ironware in the middle on Yayoi period. It concretely turned out that the stone tools was used as a substitute of a metallic tools in the Sea of Japan coast region. On the other hand, the stone tools develops as an original machine kind in the Kinai region. Afterwards, it disappears rapidly when becoming the latter term on Yayoi period.