Making of Vietnamese archeology database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yuriko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50445615)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / ベトナム / データベース / 遺跡 / 情報 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research aims at construction of the Vietnam archaeology database which collected the information on the ruins and remains of Vietnam. First, the bibliographic information on the books of the Vietnam archaeology, journal of the ruins investigation report for the past 35 years, and the investigation information on a scientific journal were data-ized. Moreover, the historical records about the ruins in Vietnam, such as remains, position information, and stone monument, were data-ized. And the collection of basic data about the archaeological ruins in Vietnam was created. At present, "the database of old coins excavate from Vietnam", "the ruins database of a port city in Vietnam" including ruins position information and remains information, etc. were created.