Study on the process of Neolithisation in Western Asia and Southern Caucasus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Makoto  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 特別研究員 (90450212)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先史学 / 新石器 / 西アジア / トランスコーカサス / 先史時代 / 農耕・牧畜の起源 / アルメニア / 新石器時代 / 農耕の起源 / 石器
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the process of the appearance of early farming communities in Western Asia and Armenia (Southern Caucasus), mainly by lithic studies. Main results of the study are as follows ; (1)In northern Levant, there were probably several cultural entities for the origin of agriculture, and very few evidence supporting the establishment of full Neolithic economy in the beginning of the Neolithic indicates that recent idea that full Neolithic package (cultivated plants and domesticated animals) spread to other regions from the "core zone" in the beginning of the Neolithic is not acceptable, (2)In Armenia, early farming communities appeared in the Ararat plain around 6000 cal. BC. On the other hand, some hunting camp sites were found in the Aragats mountain area, which could be dated from the terminal Pleistocene to early Holocene. Relationship between these two cultural groups should be further studied in order to understand the process of Neolithisation in Southern Caucasus.