Tremendous Commitment to the Montainous God by Tuthaliya IV of the Hittite Kingdom
Project/Area Number |
19720208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Ancient Orient Museum |
Principal Investigator |
HESHIKI Ine Ancient Orient Museum (70446269)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 西アジア考古学 / 宗教学 / ヒッタイト学 / 美術史 / CAD |
Research Abstract |
This study verified the tremendous commitment to the montainous god by Tuthaliya IV of Hittite Kingdom in the term of archaeology and philology. The King's name Tuthaliya is discribed not as a personal name but as a holy mountain in the materials written in old hittite. This remarkable case is recognizable limited to the Hattian documents.This suggestion as well as the factum that Tuthaliya was the first king who has used anthropomorphic figure of mountain god on the seal impression have been noted firstly in the global academic world. During the Hittite Kindgdom the weather god reign supreme in the pantheon and the montainous god was never been at the higher rank, which means that the Hittite pantheon remained consistently. This study focused also on the necessity that the name of the king should be an Hattian name and not the Hurrian whose impact was enormous at that time. Tuthaliya IV rejected to honor foreign god as his guardian diety and selected an Hattian mountain as his symbol. The significance and impact of this study are the global presentation of the synthetic historical interpretation of this background. The king had to go back to his ancestors in order to demonstrate and propagate externally his validity of reign in the capital by using the montainous god as a well-known symbol.