The cultural interchange of ancient East Asia seen from bronze mirrors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Aya  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10393373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 銅鏡 / 平安時代 / 五代 / 宋 / 遼 / 金 / 高麗 / 瑞花双鳥八稜鏡 / 男体山 / 文化交流
Research Abstract
To resolve one side of a cultural interchange of East Asia in 9-12 century, I archeology analyzed excavated bronze mirrors. In Chinese continent, there were various bronze mirror cultures on the rise and fall of the nation progressed. In Korea peninsula, they received mirrors from Chinese continent and Japan, and developed united mirror culture with original Korean mirrors. In Japan, they wouldn't receive mirrors from Chinese continent and South Korea peninsula, and persisted in an original bronze mirror culture that pursued the Tang Dynasty mirror style. This study is appreciable as the research that compares mirrors of ancient East Asia for the first time overall.