A geographical study of the livestock production in the hilly areas of Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKonan University (2008-2009)
Fukushima University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Susumu  Konan University, 文学部, 准教授 (60431649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家畜 / ブタ / トウモロコシ / 焼畑 / 土地利用 / 出作り集落 / ラオス / 東南アジア / 人文地理学 / 家畜飼育 / 畜産 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In the hilly areas of Laos there are a lot of temporary settlements at a distance from the settlements. These temporary settlements are called "sanam", while the settlements are called "ban". Sanam are established to raise pigs and poultry. Many farmers now prefer sanam to settlements for the places to raise these animals because there often outbreak infectious diseases for animals in the settlements. In sanam they can avoid these diseases. They prefer sanam also because they can let animals scavenge freely as they traditionally do, while in settlements they need to pen them.