Project/Area Number |
19720218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2008-2009) Kyoto University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Kazuhiro Kyoto Prefectural University, 文学部, 講師 (70379030)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 慰霊碑 / 慰霊祭 / 沖縄戦 / 沖縄 / 同窓会 / 記憶 / 景観 |
Research Abstract |
This research attempts to examine the local characteristics of the process of making monuments of the war dead in the Battle of Okinawa, and the various patterns of commemoration of war dead holding in the front of them. It has seemed to be about 400 war monuments in Okinawa in so far, but some more monuments which have never been introduced in any official or academic reports are found by the field surveys. And it is cleared by the research of past newspaper that some monuments made by local residents have already destroyed for integrating to the central monument made by the government.