Differences in households' and persons' folk classification knowledge of settlement space in relation to their economic class within Japanese villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Satoshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90324730)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords村落空間 / 空間分類 / 民俗分類 / 小地名 / 人文主義地理学 / 筆名 / 平戸島 / 社会経済階層 / 圃場整備事業 / 丹後半島 / 諏訪盆地 / 近江盆地 / 人間中心主義 / 現象学 / 漁村 / 性別分業 / 構造主義 / フェミニスト地理学
Research Abstract
This study empirically clarifies differences in households' and persons' folk classification knowledge of settlement space such as minor place names, agricultural plot names, and orientations within Japanese villages. These differences are clarified based on an analysis of each household's economic class and each person's gender. The author also re-examines the common viewpoints of humanistic geography, which can lead to a theoretical basis for studies on spatial folk classification within villages both inside and outside Japan.