Population dynamics and its impacts on the Himalayas in Western Nepal
Project/Area Number |
19720220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Izumi Meiji Gakuin University, 国際学部, 准教授 (20339576)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ネパール / ヒマラヤ / 人口動態 / 地誌 / 環境 / マナン / 環境変化 / 観光 / 環境利用 |
Research Abstract |
The main points showed by this research aiming at clarifying population dynamics and its influence in the northwestern Nepal Himalaya area which decrease in population follows today are as follows. The long-term decrease in population and seasonal migration in this area bring inflow of work force. A decrease of population and drain of water resource from glacier make cultivation abandonment worse. In this severe environment villagers utilize renewal energy so that their environmental awareness became high.