Differences in characteristics of Long-term Care Insurance among municipalities under recent municipal mergers and problem of validity of joint administration by extended insurer in Japan : From geographical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Shinichiro  Meijo University, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (50324059)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords介護保険 / 高齢者福祉 / 広域連合 / 一部事務組合 / 市町村合併 / 地域福祉 / 地理学 / 福祉行政 / 社会福祉 / 広域行政
Research Abstract
A Long-term Care Insurance System has been operating in Japan since April 2000. Municipal mergers have also affected territorial justice concerning long-term care insurance because, although a flat premium for Category 1 insured persons (senior citizens 65 and over) is applied throughout the each newly merged municipality, differences remain in the characteristics of long-term care insurance services among the former municipalities. While in principle each municipality is considered a separate insurer, the government also permits joint administration of the system by several municipalities, mainly out of consideration for small-sized municipalities that often have fiscal and personnel problems. From a geographical viewpoint, joint administration of the system is important because there are inconsistent relationships between insurance benefits and burdens, premiums for Category 1 insured persons, among each constituent municipality of extended insurers.