The selection of landscape area for nation park in Japan and its relationship with nationalism, tourism and nature nservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Koji  Wakayama University, 観光学部, 准教授 (90382019)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords風景 / 国立公園 / ナショナリズム / 観光 / 自然保護
Research Abstract
Generally speaking, it has been pointed out that mountain landscapes were selected for national park as a symbol of nation in the prewar period of Japan. However, in the case of the Setonaikai National Park and the Yoshino-Kumano National Park, I confirmed that seashore landscapes areas were also selected for national park in the same period, because these were regarded as a symbol of maritime nation Japan. Moreover, the Daiton National Park in Taiwan, which was mountainous site, had no landscape value as a national symbol but value of the rest place for maintaining body and soul of Japanese during the Japanese colonial period. Thus, the relationships between landscapes and nationalism were various in the selection of the national parks in the prewar period of Japan. Finally, I found that the selection of national park in Japan, especially in the prewar period, tended to pay little attention to nature conservation, but had a close relationship with tourism.