Creation of 3-D Digital Maps and Geomorphologic Analysis of East Asia Ancient Cities using Photogrammetry and satellite images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Tatsunori  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 准教授 (60388105)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsGIS / リモートセンシング / 写真測量 / ALOS / 古代都市 / 地形 / 古代史 / 都城 / 環境史 / DEM / 長安
Research Abstract
This purpose of this study is to create digital elevation models in ancient capital city sites in eastern Asia using high resolution satellite images and digital photogrammetry. The main study area of this study is Changan (Xian) and Heijo-kyo (Nara). In the result, we can visualize the topography of both city area, and discuss the location environment in greater detail.